Commanders in years

- Rear admiral Abdi Mati (1945-1957, September 1961 - September 1973)

- Rear admiral Teme Sejko (1958 - August 1960)

- Rear admiral Hito Çako (September 1960 - September 1961)

- No rank, Qamil Poda  (September 1973 - July 1981)

- No rank, Ndue Jaku (1981 - 1991)

- Captain (N) Tasim Meçe (1991 - 1992)

- Captain (N) Fitim Halili (1992 - 1993)

- Rear admiral Edmond Zhupani (1993 - 1994, 1996 - 1997)

- Rear admiral Muharrem Kuçana (1994 - 1996)

- Captain (N) Vladimir Beja (March - September 1997)

- Captain (N) Robert Bali  (September 1997 - October 1998)

- Rear admiral Kudret Çela (November 1998 - March 2005)

- Captain (N) Kristaq Gërveni (March 2005 - September 2009)

- Rear admiral Kudret Çela (September 2009 - January 2012)

- Brigadier General Qemal Shkurti (August 15, 2012 until today)






Social Media